The 91st Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), will earsplittingly compliment the best films of 2018 and will have enough money in to place at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California. The ceremony will be held upon February 24, 2019. During the ceremony, AMPAS will facility Academy Awards (commonly referred to as Oscars) in 24 categories. The ceremony will be televised in the United States by American Broadcasting Company (ABC), produced by Donna Gigliotti and Glenn Weiss, once Weiss moreover serving as director. With no host appointed, it is set to be the first ceremony in three decades, before the 61st Academy Awards in 1989, to be conducted following no host.
THE 91ST ACADEMY AWARDS | 2019
Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center
Sunday, February 24, 2019, 8 P.M ET / 5P.M PT
Honoring movies released in 2018
Winners and nominees
The nominees for the 91st Academy Awards were announced as regards January 22, 2019, at 5:20 a.m. PST (13:20 UTC), at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, California, by actors Kumail Nanjiani and Tracee Ellis Ross.

CHRISTIAN BALE

Vice

BRADLEY COOPER

A Star Is Born

WILLEM DAFOE

At Eternity’s Gate

RAMI MALEK

Bohemian Rhapsody

VIGGO MORTENSEN

Green Book

NOMINEES

MAHERSHALA ALI

Green Book

ADAM DRIVER

BlacKkKlansman

SAM ELLIOTT

A Star Is Born

RICHARD E. GRANT

Can You Ever Forgive Me?

SAM ROCKWELL

Vice

NOMINEES

YALITZA APARICIO

Roma

GLENN CLOSE

The Wife

OLIVIA COLMAN

The Favourite

LADY GAGA

A Star Is Born

MELISSA MCCARTHY

Can You Ever Forgive Me?

NOMINEES

AMY ADAMS

Vice

MARINADE TAVIRA

Roma

REGINA KING

If Beale Street Could Talk

EMMA STONE

The Favourite

RACHEL WEISZ

The Favourite

NOMINEES

INCREDIBLES 2

Brad Bird, John Walker, and Nicole Paradis Grindle

ISLE OF DOGS

Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson

MIRAI

Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito

RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET

Rich Moore, Phil Johnston, and Clark Spencer

SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE

Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord, and Christopher Miller

NOMINEES

COLD WAR

Łukasz Żal

THE FAVOURITE

Robbie Ryan

NEVER LOOK AWAY

Caleb Deschanel

ROMA

Alfonso Cuarón

A STAR IS BORN

Matthew Libatique

NOMINEES

THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS

Mary Zophres

BLACK PANTHER

Ruth Carter

THE FAVOURITE

Sandy Powell

MARY POPPINS RETURNS

Sandy Powell

MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS

Alexandra Byrne

DIRECTING

NOMINEES

BLACK KLANSMAN

Spike Lee

COLD WAR

Paweł Pawlikowski

THE FAVOURITE

Yorgos Lanthimos

ROMA

Alfonso Cuarón

VICE

Adam McKay

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

NOMINEES

FREE SOLO

Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes, and Shannon Dill

HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING

RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim

MINDING THE GAP

Bing Liu and Diane Quon

OF FATHERS AND SONS

Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme, and Tobias N. Siebert

RBG

Betsy West and Julie Cohen

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

NOMINEES

BLACK SHEEP

Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn

END GAME

Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman

LIFEBOAT

Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser

A NIGHT AT THE GARDEN

Marshall Curry

PERIOD. END OF SENTENCE.

Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton

FILM EDITING

NOMINEES

BLACK KLANSMAN

Barry Alexander Brown

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY

John Ottman

THE FAVOURITE

Yorgos Mavropsaridis

GREEN BOOK

Patrick J. Don Vito

VICE

Hank Corwin

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

NOMINEES

CAPERNAUM

Lebanon

COLD WAR

Poland

NEVER LOOK AWAY

Germany

ROMA

Mexico

SHOPLIFTERS

Japan

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

NOMINEES

BORDER

Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer

MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS

Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks

VICE

Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia Dehaney

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

NOMINEES

BLACK PANTHER

Ludwig Goransson

BLACK KLANSMAN

Terence Blanchard

IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK

Nicholas Britell

ISLE OF DOGS

Alexandre Desplat

MARY POPPINS RETURNS

Marc Shaiman

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

NOMINEES

ALL THE STARS

from Black Panther; Music by Kendrick Lamar, Mark “Soundwave” Spears and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith; Lyric by Kendrick Lamar, SZA and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith

I’LL FIGHT

from RBG; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

THE PLACE WHERE LOST THINGS GO

from Mary Poppins Returns; Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman

SHALLOW

from A Star Is Born; Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt

WHEN A COWBOY TRADES HIS SPURS FOR WINGS

from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs; Music and Lyric by Gillian Welch and David Rawlings

BEST PICTURE

NOMINEES

BLACK PANTHER

Kevin Feige, Producer

BLACK KLANSMAN

Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY

Graham King, Producer

THE FAVOURITE

Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers

GREEN BOOK

Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, and Nick Vallelonga, Producers

ROMA

Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón, Producers

A STAR IS BORN

Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper, and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers

VICE

Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay, and Kevin Messick, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN

NOMINEES

BLACK PANTHER

Production Design: Hannah Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart

THE FAVOURITE

Production Design: Fiona Crombie; Set Decoration: Alice Felton

FIRST MAN

Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

MARY POPPINS RETURNS

Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim

ROMA

Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

NOMINEES

ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR

Alison Snowden and David Fine

BAO

Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb

LATE AFTERNOON

Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco

ONE SMALL STEP

Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas

WEEKENDS

Trevor Jimenez

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

NOMINEES

DETAINMENT

Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon

FAUVE

Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon

MARGUERITE

Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset

MOTHER

Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado

SKIN

Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman

SOUND EDITING

NOMINEES

BLACK PANTHER

Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY

John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone

FIRST MAN

Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

A QUIET PLACE

Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

ROMA

Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay

SOUND MIXING

NOMINEES

BLACK PANTHER

Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY

Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali

FIRST MAN

Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis

ROMA

Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García

A STAR IS BORN

Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder, and Steve Morrow

VISUAL EFFECTS

AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR

Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl, and Dan Sudick

CHRISTOPHER ROBIN

Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones, and Chris Corbould

FIRST MAN

Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles, and J.D. Schwalm

READY PLAYER ONE

Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler, and David Shirk

SOLO: A STAR WARS STORY

Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS

Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

BLACK KLANSMAN

Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee

CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?

Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty

IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK

Written for the screen by Barry Jenkins

A STAR IS BORN

Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

NOMINEES

THE FAVOURITE

Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara

FIRST REFORMED

Written by Paul Schrader

GREEN BOOK

Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly

ROMA

Written by Alfonso Cuarón

VICE

Written by Adam McKay